Privacy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Statement of intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. We will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Information on visitors
During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

3. What is a cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

NB: Client-side cookies may be used in some areas of our website to verify the login status of existing customers, where a login registration has been provided. Client-side cookies may also be used to track the point of entry and to monitor and measure the success and effectiveness of a particular marketing campaign using popular and widely used analytic tools such as Google Analytics. For the avoidance of doubt, usage of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. If you decide to alter your browser settings to reject a cookie, then you may still use our site; but it may affect the performance and access to certain areas of our web site.

4. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to us (e.g. for competitions, services or membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used by us and by our service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone externally without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

6. Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.